AQHA Region 2 Championship Show
with 2 Approved AQHA Shows
September 18 - 21, 2014
Central States Fairgrounds * Rapid City,
SD

2014 CLASS SCHEDULE

 
Judges:    
Bob Kail  AZ Chele McGualy   LA Lisa Moden  TX

 

Consider a donation to the Region 2 Show.
You will be listed as a sponsor to the show.

You can pay for your entries here

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

     
EVENT CENTER ARENA      7:30 a.m.    
R2C#ís   AQHA#ís    
Breaks will be taken as announced at the show
1 201 Jr Working Cow Horse Krogman Quarter Horse
2 202 Yth Working Cow Horse Pieper Red Angus & Qtr. Horse
3 203 Nov Am Work Cow Horse Box Only Whitehorse Show Mgt
4 204 Am Working Cow Horse Box Only Ethel Miner/
Hope Hall in Memory of Julie Baker
5 205 Am Working Cow Horse  Stillwater Quarter Horses
6 206 Sr Working Cow Horse Dallas Cunningham Perf. Horses
     
7 207 Novice Youth Ranch Pleasure Dikoff Ranch
8 208 Youth Ranch Pleasure Lien's Jewelery
9 209 Novice Amateur Ranch Pleasure Jason's Truck and Auto Body
10 210 Am Ranch Pleasure Ken & Susie Thomas
11 211 Open Ranch Pleasure Nemmers Show Horses
     
12 212 Jr. Reining Schaer Quarter Horses
13 213 Sr. Reining Mandee Ponchat/MFD Quarter Horses
     
14 214 Nov Youth Barrels Flach Ranch
15 215 Youth Barrels Flach Ranch
16 216 Nov Am Barrels  
17 217 Am Barrels  
18 218 Open Barrels  
19 219 Nov Youth Pole Bending Tom and Terry McDowell
20 220 Youth Pole Bending  
21 221 Nov Am Pole Bending  
22 222 Am Pole Bending  
23 223 Open Pole Bending  
24 224 Youth Stake Race  
25 225  Am Stake Race K & K Kustoms
     
26 226 Youth  Breakaway Roping Bottger Quarter Horses
27 227 Am Breakaway Roping Bow Booterie
28 228 Open Tie Down Roping Otte Feeds
29 229  Nov Am Heading Kevin & Tara Vesey
30 230  Am Heading Haythorn Ranch
31 231  Open Heading Henkins Equipment
32 232  Nov Am Heeling Ryan Foard/Kasey Lee Russell
33 233  Am Heeling Scott Manufacturers
34 234  Open Heeling Open Box Rafter Quarter Horses
     
35 235 Am Ranch Sorting Crazy Woman Ranch
36 236  Open Ranch Sorting Rafter Lazy E
     
Classes 14-34 will be held in the Rounds Arena beginning at 8:30 am
Classes 35-36 will be held in the Grandstand Arena following Roping
     
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2014  
EVENT CENTER ARENA     7:30 a.m.  
R2C#ís   AQHA#ís    
37 237 Am Yearling Stallions  
38 238 Am 2 Year Old Stallions  
39 239 Am 3 & Over Stallions Blakes Trailer Sales
40 240 Am Aged Stallions Kreitman Haying
41 241 Am Perf Stallions  
Grand/Reserve Am. Stallions  
42 242 Open Yearling Stallions Guns On Deck
43 243 Open 2 Year Old Stallions  
44 244 Open 3 Year Old Stallions Crawford Livestock Market
45 245 Open Aged Stallions Rushville Service Center
46 246 Open Performance Stallions Raymond Sutton Quarter Horses
Grand/Reserve Open Stallions  
47 247 Green Trail Bormes Performance Horses
48 248 Jr Trail Brunner & Beauvais LLC
49 249 Nov Youth Trail 13/Under AQHA
50 250 Nov Youth Trail 14/Over AQHA
51 251 Youth Trail Erickson Family/Petersen Quarter Horses
52           Small Fry Trail Jim Hootman Family
53 253 Nov Am. Trail AQHA
54 254 Am Trail Yellowstone Economics
55 255 Am Select Trail AQHA
56 256 Sr Trail Yellowstone Economics
     
57 257 Novice Yth Reining 13/Under AQHA
58 258 Novice Yth Reining 14-18 AQHA
59 259 Youth Reining Thomas Performance Horses
60 260 Nov Am Reining AQHA
61 261 Am Reining Gordon Livestock
62 262 Am Select Reining AQHA
     
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2014  
EVENT CENTER ARENA     7:30 a.m.   
R2C#ís   AQHA#ís    
63 263 Youth Yearling Geldings  
64 264 Youth 2 Yr Old Geldings  
65 265 Youth 3 Yr Old Geldings  
66 266 Youth Aged Geldings  
67 267  Youth Performance Geldings Roes Farms Inc
Grand/Reserve Youth Geldings  
68 268 Am Yearling Geldings  
69 269 Am 2 Year Old Geldings  
70 270 Am 3 Year Old Geldings  
71 271 Am Aged Geldings RM Quarter Horses
72 272  Am Performance Geldings Roes Farms Inc
Grand/Reserve Am.Geldings  
73 273 Open Yearling Geldings  
74 274 Open Two Year Old Geldings  
75 275 Open Three Year Old Geldings  
76 276 Open Aged Geldings  
77 277 Open Performance Geldings  
Grand/Reserve Open Geldings  
78 278 Youth Yearling Mares  
79 279 Youth 2 Year Old Mares  
80 280 Youth 3 Year Old Mares Townsend Farm
81 281 Youth Aged Mares  
82 282 Youth Performance Mares The McCoy Family
Grand/Reserve Youth Mares  
83 283 Am Yearling Mares  
84 284 Am Two Year Old Mares  
85 285 Am Three Year Old Mares  
86 286 Am Aged Mares  
87 287 Am Performance Mares  
Grand/Reserve Am. Mares  
88 288 Open Yearling Mares  
89 289 Open 2 Year Old Mares  
90 290 Open 3 Year Old Mares  
91 291 Open Aged Mares RM Quarter Horses
92 292 Open Performance Mares  
Grand/Reserve Open Mares  
93 293 Nov Youth 13/Under Showmanship AQHA
94 294 Nov Youth 14/Over Showmanship AQHA
95 295 Youth Showmanship Bison Grain
96           Small Fry Showmanship Jim Hootman Family
97 297 Nov Am Showmanship AQHA
98 298 Am Showmanship Double W Ranch
99 299 Am Select Showmanship AQHA
     
100 300 Jr Hunter Under Saddle Rick and Lori Bucholz
101 301 Nov Yth Hunter Under Saddle 13/U AQHA
102 302 Nov Yth Hunter Under Saddle 14/O AQHA
103 303 Youth Hunter Under Saddle Jan Greenland
104 304 Nov. Am. Hunter Under Saddle AQHA
105 305 Am Hunter Under Saddle  
106 306 Am Select Hunter Under Saddle AQHA
107 307 Sr Hunter Under Saddle Rick and Lori Bucholz
108        Small Fry Hunter Under Saddle Jim Hootman Family
109        Small Fry Hunt Seat Equitation Jim Hootman Family
110 310 Nov Yth Hunt Seat Equitation 13/U AQHA
111 311 Nov Yth Hunt Seat Equitation 14/O AQHA
112 312 Youth Hunt Seat Equitation Debby Cress
113 313 Nov Am Hunt Seat Equitation AQHA
114 314 Am Hunt Seat Equitation Ryan Foard/Kasey Lee Russell
115 315 Am Select Hunt Seat Equitation AQHA
     
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 21. 2014  
EVENT CENTER ARENA      7:30 a.m.   
R2C#ís   AQHA#ís    
116 316 Green Western Riding Bormes Performance Horses
117 317 Nov. Yth Western Riding 13/Under AQHA
118 318 Nov. Yth Western Riding 14-18 AQHA
119 319 Youth Western Riding Janet Heine
120 320 Nov Am Western Riding AQHA
121 321 Am Western Riding  
122 322 Am Select Western Riding AQHA
123 323 Open Western Riding  
     
124           Lead Line  
125           Walk Trot  
     
126 326 Green Western Pleasure Bormes Performance Horses
127 317 Jr Western Pleasure Larry Larson Photography
128 328 Nov Youth Western Pleasure 13/U AQHA
129 329 Nov Youth Western Pleasure 14/O AQHA
130 330 Youth Western Pleasure Janet Heine
131 331 Nov Am Western Pleasure AQHA
132 332 Am Western Pleasure  
133 333 Am Select Western Pleasure AQHA
134 334 Sr Western Pleasure  
135           Small Fry Western Pleasure Jim Hootman Family
136           Small Fry Horsemanship Jim Hootman Family
137 337 Nov Yth West Horsemanship 13/U AQHA
138 338 Nov Yth West Horsemanship 14/O AQHA
139 339 Youth Western Horsemanship Jan Greenland
140 340 Nov Am Western Horsemanship AQHA
141 341 Am Western Horsemanship Larry Larson Photography
142 342 Am Select Western Horsemanship AQHA

 

 

American Quarter Horse Association

  6